| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1982 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | Kent State University |
| Registration: | N9111K |
| MSN: | 28R-7635221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1875 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-CIC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stow, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Stow, OH (1G3) |
| Destination airport: | Stow, OH (1G3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND HIS STUDENT, A RATED PRIVATE PILOT, WERE ON A FLIGHT TO PROVIDE DUAL INSTRUCTION FOR A COMMERCIAL PILOT CERTIFICATE. A LANDING APPROACH WAS MADE TO A RUNWAY WITH A SLIGHT DOWNSLOPE IN THE TOUCHDOWN AREA. THE INSTRUCTOR ESTIMATED THAT THE STUDENT ROUNDED OUT ABOUT 5 FT HIGH. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, TOUCHDOWN HARD AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUT ASSEMBLY WAS PUSHED INTO THE LEFT WING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA165
Location