Accident Cessna 152 N46341, Thursday 13 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 May 1982
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46341
MSN: 15283034
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1808 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Romeo, MI (D98)
Destination airport:Romeo, MI (D98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON THE THIRD TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE STUDENT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED INTO A SOFT FIELD AND NOSED OVER. THE WIND WAS CALM AND THE WEATHER CLEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA161

Location