| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1982 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Modern Flying Serv. Inc. |
| Registration: | N36546 |
| MSN: | 32R-7885193 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2819 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pineville, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pineville, LA (9LA6) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAXI TO THE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR DROPPED INTO AN UNMARKED HOLE ON THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE TAXIWAY RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA175
Location