| Date: | Monday 18 April 1988 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Oldfield Baby Great Lakes |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6915 |
| MSN: | WE 101 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 175 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angleton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (7R9) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Jackson, TX (93X5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A RT BANK AND THEN A LEFT BANK TO A COURSE PARALLEL TO THE T/O RWY. IT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY OBSERVED TO ENTER A LEFT TURN WHICH STEEPENED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. ORIGINAL TURN WAS EXECUTED AT ABOUT 150' AGL. ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. NOR WAS THERE ANY EVIDENCE OF PLT INCAPACITATION FOUND DURING THE SUBSEQUENT AUTOPSY AND TOXICOLOGY STUDIES. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88DRA09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25467 