Accident Beechcraft E33 Bonanza N7457N, Tuesday 11 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1982
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33 Bonanza
Owner/operator:M Gilbert & Y E Armani
Registration: N7457N
MSN: CD 1182
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA
Destination airport:Bedford, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO START THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE ELECTRIC STARTER WHEN THE BATTERY HAD INSUFFICIENT POWER TO CRANK THE ENGINE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHUT OFF THE BATTERY AND ALTERNATOR SWITCHES, TURNED OFF THE MAGNETO SWITCH, AND REMOVED THE KEYS. HE STATED THAT HE THEN EXITED THE AIRCRAFT AND BEGAN PULLING THE ENGINE THROUGH TO COAT THE CYLINDER WALLS WITH OIL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE AIRCRAFT TRAVELED ACROSS THE RAMP AND STRUCK ANOTHER PLANE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE KEYS COULD BE REMOVED WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH IN THE RIGHT MAG POSITION. A TEARDOWN OF THE SWITCH REVEALED THAT THE CONTACTS WERE BURNED AND THE LOCK CYLINDER CHAMBER WAS WORN. THERE WAS NO RECORD SHOWING COMPLIANCE WITH AD 76-07-12 FOR AN INSPECTION OF THE BENDIX IGNITION SWITCH, PN 10-357200-1.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FNA13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FNA13