Accident Piper J3C-75 N27006, Monday 10 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 May 1982
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-75
Owner/operator:Jas L Bielefeld
Registration: N27006
MSN: 4293
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental A & C 75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EXECUTING DEPARTURE STALLS THE ELEVATOR LOCKED IN THE FULL UP POSITION. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO REGAIN CONTROL, IT WAS FOUND THAT PARTIAL CONTROL WAS POSSIBLE IN A POWER OFF DESCENDING TURN. THIS ATTITUDE WAS MAINTAINED UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO GROUND CONTACT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS TRANSITIONED TO A LEVEL ATTITUDE BEFORE COLLIDING WITH TREES. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT DISCOVERED A PAIR OF PLIERS WHICH HAD SLID INTO THE ELEVATOR BELLCRANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAG21