Accident Maule M-4 N12013, Monday 10 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 May 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4
Owner/operator:Karl E Warm
Registration: N12013
MSN: 23
Total airframe hrs:729 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cozad, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbine, CO
Destination airport:Cozad, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED ON RUNWAY 31 WITH A 20 DEGREE QUARTERING HEADWIND FROM THE RIGHT AT 10 GUSTING 15 KNOTS. DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED INTO A GROUND LOOP AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA077