Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2483A, Monday 10 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 May 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Robert Baxter
Registration: N2483A
MSN: 38-78A0707
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Endicott, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Endicott, NY (N17)
Destination airport:Endicott, NY (N17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND AILERON INTO THE WIND, HOWEVER; THE AICRAFT CONTINUED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT THEN CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH RUNWAY LIGHTS CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR, RIGHT WING LEADING EDGE AND THE AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA093

Location