| Date: | Monday 10 May 1982 |
| Time: | 09:10 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Belle Aire Inc. |
| Registration: | N5449C |
| MSN: | 3 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Hope, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | New Hope, PA |
| Destination airport: | New Hope, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE MAKING A CLEANUP SWATH AROUND THE BOTTOM OF A HILL, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH WIRES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRES WHILE HOLDING HIS HEAD IN SUCH A MANNER AS TO REDUCE THE EFFECT OF SUN-GLARE. AFTER HITTING THE WIRES, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER MOMENTARILY. HOWEVER, HE REGAINED CONTROL AND LANDED PAST THE WIRE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA089
Location