| Date: | Sunday 9 May 1982 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Unlimited |
| Registration: | N6837J |
| MSN: | 32-7640101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 184 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milwaukee, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Milwaukee, WI (MWC |
| Destination airport: | Milwaukee, WI (MWC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ENGINE FAILURE FORCED PILOT TO LAND IN AN OPEN PLOWED FIELD. AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES BUT A SUCCESSFUL LANDING WAS MADE. OIL PUMP GEAR TOOTH HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82FA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82FA157