Accident Bellanca 14-19 N501A, Sunday 9 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 1982
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N501A
MSN: 2054
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hays, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wanerly, IA
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT IN IOWA AND HAD OBTAINED A FERRY PERMIT TO FLY IT TO HIS HOME IN CALIFORNIA. IN THE VICINITY OF HAYS, KANSAS, THE FUEL TANK HE WAS USING RAN DRY. HE SWITCHED TO ANOTHER TANK, TURNED ON THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP AND TRIED TO START THE ENGINE. WITH FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANK, THE BOOST PUMP OPERATING AND THE PILOT ALSO OPERATING THE WOBBLE PUMP, HE WAS UNABLE TO BUILD UP FUEL PRESSURE. HE MADE A WHEELS-UP LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD WITH ABOUT 30 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. AN INSPECTION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT DAMAGE TO THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 2002 N501A Private 0 Napa, California sub

Location