| Date: | Sunday 9 May 1982 |
| Time: | 16:05 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1434Z |
| MSN: | 431 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6476 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W 985-39 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15N of Medford, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | 15N of Medford, OR |
| Destination airport: | 15N of Medford, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STARTED A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 15 WITH 9 PARACHUTISTS ON BOARD. THE RUNWAY WAS UNIDIRECTIONAL REQUIRING TAKEOFFS ON RUNWAY 15 WHICH SLOPED DOWNHILL. AFTER BEGINNING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULITY IN MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND INITIATED ABORT PROCEDURES. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO VEER TO THE RIGHT IN SPITE OF THE USE OF HARD LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKING ACTION. AS THE AIRCRAFT DECELERATED, IT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK 3 FENCE POSTS, AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED STINSON, N368C. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PARACHUTIST OCCUPYING THE COPILOT'S SEAT STATED THAT HE HAD PLACED HIS FEET BEHIND THE RUDDER PEDALS SHORTLY BEFORE TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA82DA068
Location