Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC N4050B, Sunday 9 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4050B
MSN: 31101
Total airframe hrs:1416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540KIE5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walsh, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Walsh, CO (KOKO)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 75 FT AGL. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK LARGE PIPES THAT WERE LAYING ON THE GROUND. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE WOULD RUN SATISFACTORLY AS LONG AS THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP WAS ON. WHEN THE BOOST PUMP WAS TURNED OFF, THE ENGINE WOULD CEASE TO OPERATE. THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP (TITAN, MODEL G6, SN: 575587W) WOULD NOT PROVIDE SUFFICIENT FUEL PRESSURE TO SUSTAIN ENGINE OPERATION. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THE SEALS AND BEARINGS WERE WORN. NO RECORDS OR HISTORY OF THE PUMP COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA082

Location