| Date: | Sunday 9 May 1982 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Boardman Flight Academy |
| Registration: | N757RS |
| MSN: | 15279949 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2273 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coahama, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX |
| Destination airport: | Big Spring, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FOR HIS COMMERCIAL PILOT'S LICENSE. HE BECAME LOST, LANDED IN A PLOWED OPEN FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PROPELLER ROTATION OR FUEL AT THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA170
Location