| Date: | Sunday 9 May 1982 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Lake LA-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8005E |
| MSN: | 1034 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 332 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dowagiac, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dowagiac, MI |
| Destination airport: | (C20) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE TURNING THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAXI TO THE SHORE THE AIRCRAFT RAN INTO THE WAKE OF A BOAT AND SKIPPED SIDEWAYS. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A SECOND WAVE THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE WATER SHEARING OFF THE SPONSON AND BENDING THE WING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA159
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 