Accident Beechcraft A36 N1877L, Sunday 9 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 1982
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Engineering Handling Systems,
Registration: N1877L
MSN: E-857
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1695 hours
Engine model:Continental RIO-520-BA12B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dyersburg, TN (KDYR)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (KMCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED A LOSS OF POWER & UNABLE TO REACH THE ARPT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING & THEN LANDED HARD, GEAR UP, IN A FARMYARD. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS FULL & THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE LEFT TANK. THE FUEL SYSTEM CONTAINED ABOUT ONE OUNCE OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82FA075

Location