| Date: | Sunday 9 May 1982 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Don Holmes |
| Registration: | N5513K |
| MSN: | 6-1552215 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1120 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Culkana, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Culkana, AK |
| Destination airport: | Culkana, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE FLIGHT THE PILOT DESCENDED TO ABOUT 500 FEET AGL. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT APPLIED. WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED THE ENGINE RPM DID NOT RESPOND. ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER WERE UNSUCESSFUL AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED AFTER COLLIDING WITH TUNDRA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DAG23 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DAG23