| Date: | Saturday 8 May 1982 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5067K |
| MSN: | 589 80 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 127 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayitt, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kenmett, MO |
| Destination airport: | Kenmett, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CAME IN SLIGHTLY LOW ON FINAL TO AVOID CROSSING A ROAD THAT RAN THROUGH THE CENTER OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE WHEAT FIELD AT THE SOUTH END OF THE STRIP BLENDED IN WITH THE COLORS AND TEXTURE OF THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR CAUGHT THE TALL WHEAT AND PULLED THE AIRCRAFT DOWN ABOUT 200 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA074
Location