Accident Cessna A188 N9819V, Wednesday 19 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1982
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Blue Earth Flying Service
Registration: N9819V
MSN: 1880069
Total airframe hrs:1985 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Earth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Blue Earth, MN (8Y0)
Destination airport:Blue Earth, MN (8Y0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLAGMAN STATED THAT DURING THE SWATH RUN THE ACFT WAS FOLLOWING THE CONTOUR OF THE FIELD. THE FLAGMAN THOUGHT THE PLT WAS GETTING CLOSE TO THE END OF THE FIELD & WAS ABOUT TO CALL HIM ON THE RADIO WHEN THE ACFT PULLED UP TO ABOUT A 45 DEG NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE LEFT WING THEN STRUCK A TREE. THIS WAS THE PLT'S FIRST AERIAL APPLICATION JOB FOR THE SEASON. THE PLT HAD PRACTICED AERIAL APPLICATION FOR TWO HOURS THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03062