| Date: | Saturday 8 May 1982 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9388C |
| MSN: | 31786 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2458 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aurora, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aurora, IL (KARR) |
| Destination airport: | Aurora, IL (KARR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE PILOT REPORTED A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA155
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 