| Date: | Saturday 8 May 1982 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N195X |
| MSN: | 7464 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2351 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R755B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (IAP) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (IAP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AT A SPEED OF APPROXIMATELY 30 KTS, THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED IN PREPARATION FOR TURNING OFF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT BRAKE PEDAL WENT TO THE FLOOR AND ATTEMPTS TO PUMP IT UP WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED TWO EROSION DITCHES APPROXIMATELY 16 INCHES DEEP AND 25 FEET LONG. THE DITCHES WERE NOT MARKED AND THERE WERE NO NOTAMS. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE CYLINDER FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DAG22 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DAG22
Location