ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38446
Last updated: 13 April 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-OCT-1988 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: |  Mooney M20E |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N5997Q |
C/n / msn: | 757 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Walsh, CO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | San Marcos, TX (T98) |
Destination airport: | Springfield, CO (8V7) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THERE IS NO RECORD PLT OBTAINED WX BRIEFING, FILED FLT PLAN, OR OBTAINED IN-FLT WX ADVISORIES. PLT AND TWO PAX DEPARTED SAN MARCOS, TX, AT 1400 CDT IN VMC, ENROUTE TO SPRINGFIELD, CO. ACFT WAS SEEN BY TWO WITNESSES AT APRX 1630 MDT, 11 MI W OF WALSH, CO, FLYING WESTERLY AT LOW ALT. WX WAS IMC WITH DRIZZLE AND THICK FOG. ACFT CRASHED 5 MI W OF WALSH, OR 20 MI ESE OF DESTINATION. PLT WAS NOT IFR RATED AND MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED. PLT REPORTEDLY DID NOT KEEP LOGBOOK AND BFR DATA COULD NOT BE DOCUMENTED. ACFT WAS OUT OF ANNUAL, WAS NOT IFR-CERTIFIED, AND ELT BATTERY HAD EXPIRED. PLT TOLD SISTER HE HAD TO RETURN TO SPRINGFIELD THAT DAY. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27025