| Date: | Friday 7 May 1982 |
| Time: | 17:56 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6265P |
| MSN: | 15284992 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 570 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peoria, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Peoria, IL (3MY) |
| Destination airport: | Peoria, IL (3MY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED MT HAWLEY AIRPORT FOR GREATER PEORIA AIRPORT TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HIS FIRST APPROACH WAS HIGH AND HE MADE A GO-AROUND. HE REPORTED THAT HIS SECOND APPROACH WAS A BIT TOO HIGH, BUT HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE SINCE THE RUNWAY WAS LONG. HE STATED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN JUST BEYOND THE 1000 FT MARKER WITH THE AIRSPEED JUST OVER 70 KNOTS AND THE PLANE BOUNCED 3 TO 5 FT. AFTER THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED UP ABOUT 15 TO 20 FT, THEN SETTLED HARD CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER, ENGINE FIREWALL, AND ENGINE MOUNTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA153
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location