Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N9346T, Friday 7 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 May 1982
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Gulf Atlantic Corp
Registration: N9346T
MSN: 38-78A0058
Total airframe hrs:1608 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT ON HIS THIRD LANDING, THE CROSSWIND WAS MORE NOTICEABLE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE HE WAS APPLYING BRAKES. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA117

Location