Accident Cessna 402A N4504Q, Thursday 6 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 1982
Time:21:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Capital Aviation Corporation
Registration: N4504Q
MSN: 402A0004
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3378 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bismarck, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Destination airport:Monterey, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DISCOVERED THAT THE GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND ELECTRICALLY. MANUAL EXTENSION WAS ATTEMPTED, BUT THE CRANK WOULD NOT TURN IN EITHER DIRECTION. WHILE APPLYING PRESSURE TO THE CRANKS, THE CHAIN DRIVE FAILED. THE PLANE WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. DISASSEMBLY OF THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEM REVEALED THAT A SHAFT, PN 0843400-50, WAS BENT AND GOUGE MARKS WERE FOUND ON A TOOTH OF A BEVEL GEAR, PN 0843400-49. ALSO, THE MANUAL EXTENSION CHAIN, PN 500000-52, BETWEEN THE HAND CRANK AND BEVEL GEARS, HAD BROKEN. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE EVIDENT IN THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA079