| Date: | Thursday 6 May 1982 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T |
| Owner/operator: | Roxana Corporation |
| Registration: | N47522 |
| MSN: | 34-7770404 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1393 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harrison, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Great Bend, KS |
| Destination airport: | Berryville, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED AND ON THE SECOND BOUNCE THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY BUCKLED, THE WINDSHIELD SUPPORT BUCKLED AND THE RIGHT WINDSHIELD POPPED PARTIALLY OUT OF ITS CHANNEL. THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL AND TAXIED IN. THE PROPS AND ENGINE NACELLES WERE WRINKLED, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS BENT AND THE RIGHT REAR SPAR WAS ALSO BENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA168
Location