Accident Cessna U206 N60166, Thursday 6 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Millinocket Lake Flying Servic
Registration: N60166
MSN: U20602013
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3587 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millinocket, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smith Pond, ME
Destination airport:New Egypt, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPARTING SMITH POND, MAINE, THE PILOT CHECKED THE FUEL AND ESTIMATED HE HAD BETWEEN 30 AND 40 GALLONS ON BOARD. HE FLEW TO WATERVILLE, THEN TO KATACHDINE LAKE, AND WAS ON THE NEXT LEG OF THE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE SWITCHED TANKS AND THE ENGINE STARTED FOR A FEW SECONDS, THEN LOST POWER AGAIN. THIS OCCURRED OVER LEVEL TERRAIN COVERED WITH TREES, BUT WITH NO CLEARING. THE FLOAT PLANE WAS BADLY DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN THE WOODED AREA. THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS WAS A NEWLY PURCHASED AIRCRAFT AND THE FUEL GAUGES READ FULL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT SUSPECTED A PROBLEM WITH THE FUEL TANK VENTS. HOWEVER, AN INSPECTION REVEALED THEY WERE CLEAN AND HAD NO SIGNS OF BLOCKAGE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD TRAVELED ABOUT 216 MILES AFTER DEPARTING SMITH POND. THE ESTIMATED CRUISE SPEED WITH FLOATS WAS ABOUT 110 MPH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL FLOW METER WAS INDICATING ABOUT 15 GAL/HR IN FLIGHT. THE ENGINE RAN SATISFACTORILY DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK ON 5/27/82.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FNC09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FNC09