Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2393B, Thursday 6 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 1982
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Hudgins Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N2393B
MSN: 38-79A0035
Total airframe hrs:2382 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willcox, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Douglas, AZ (KDUG)
Destination airport:Wilcox, AZ (P33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT ON FIRST SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY GROUND LOOPED DURING AN EN ROUTE LANDING. THE PILOT'S FLIGHT BAG HAD FALLEN OFF THE RIGHT SEAT AND LODGED ITSELF BETWEEN THE RUDDER PEDALS. RUDDER CONTROL WAS LOST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA160