| Date: | Wednesday 5 May 1982 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Appalachian Flying Service |
| Registration: | N900AA |
| MSN: | 38-78A0171 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1290 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jonesboro, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bristol, TN (KTRI) |
| Destination airport: | Bristol, TN (KTRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER UTILIZING THE SOUTHWEST RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF AND LANDING THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE LIMP WINDSOCK HAD SHIFTED TO INDICATE USE OF THE NORTHEAST RUNWAY. THE NEXT TAKEOFF WAS THEREFORE MADE TO THE NORTHEAST, WITH AN UPHILL GRADIENT TO THE RUNWAY. AFTER A SLOWER THAN NORMAL ACCELERATION THE AIRCRAFT FINALLY BECAME AIRBORNE WHEN IT PASSED OVER A RISE IN THE RUNWAY. IN AN ATTEMPT TO INCREASE AIRSPEED THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED IN GROUND EFFECT UNTIL IT STRUCK A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND YAWED OUT OF CONTROL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA125
Location