| Date: | Thursday 7 September 1995 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7820K |
| MSN: | 18052754 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 740 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Browning, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cut Bank, MT (KCTB) |
| Destination airport: | (8U2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE TO A FOREST SERVICE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH OPEN ROLLING TERRAIN. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AREA WAS COVERED WITH LOW FOG AND VISIBILITY WAS LIMITED THE ENTIRE MORNING. WHEN THE FOG DID LIFT, VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT ONE-AND-A-HALF MILES. THE WITNESS ALSO REPORTED THAT THE MOUNTAINS TO THE SOUTH, WHERE THE DESTINATION AIRSTRIP WAS LOCATED, WERE COMPLETELY OBSCURED BY CLOUDS AND FOG. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: CLEARANCE FROM THE GROUND WAS NOT MAINTAINED WHILE ATTEMPTING A VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC WEATHER CONDITIONS. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS FOG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95FA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95FA209
Location