Serious incident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N2048Z, Tuesday 4 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Air Safety Investigator's, Inc
Registration: N2048Z
MSN: CE828
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS
Destination airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS RETURNING FOR LANDING, THE PILOT SELECTED GEAR DOWN AND STATED THAT HE FELT IT EXTEND BUT COULD NOT RECALL SEEING THE GREEN GEAR DOWN LIGHTS BECAUSE HE WAS SCANNING FOR TRAFFIC. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS HE EXPERIENCED A RAPID ELECTRICAL POWER DECAY. THE PILOT SATISFIED HIMSELF THAT THE GEAR WAS LOCKED DOWN BY USING THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM. AFTER RECEIVING A GREEN LIGHT FROM THE TOWER, THE PILOT LANDED ON THE MAIN GEAR AND EASED THE NOSE WHEEL ONTO THE RUNWAY. AS THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED THE RUNWAY THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PROP AND NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT ONE DIODE IN THE ALTERNATOR AND THE STORAGE BATTERY WERE INOPERATIVE, AND THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR WAS NOT OPERATING PROPERLY. THE NOSE GEAR EXTENSION BRACE WAS FOUND BENT ENOUGH TO PREVENT THE NOSE GEAR FROM EXTENDING COMPLETELY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82IA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82IA071

Location