Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N6746K, Tuesday 4 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Air Rice Inc.
Registration: N6746K
MSN: 447B
Total airframe hrs:1314 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston, TX
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED WATER AND CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA164