Accident Cessna 188B N4458Q, Tuesday 4 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4458Q
MSN: 18800858
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2590 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenwood, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ida, LA (KIDA)
Destination airport:Mena, AR (MENA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED WHILE ON A FERRY FLIGHT. HE SPOTTED A WATER TOWER IN THE TOWN OF GLENWOOD, AR AND DETERMINED THAT HE WAS ABOUT 35 MILES SOUTHEAST OF HIS DESTINATION. HE REPORTED THAT THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATED BETWEEN 1/4 AND 1/2 FULL AFTER HE TURNED TOWARD THE DESTINATION, THEN ABOUT 7 MINUTES LATER, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE STATE POLICE AND THE PILOT'S FATHER REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DPG10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DPG10