Accident Cessna 182M N91682, Tuesday 4 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1982
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Leichner Enterprises
Registration: N91682
MSN: 18259870
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lovell, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cowley, WY (U68)
Destination airport:Cowley, WY (U68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD TO TALK TO A SHEEP HERDER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAXIED OFF THE ROAD. A GUST OF WIND PICKED THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT UP AND TURNED THE AIRCRAFT OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED WINDS WERE FROM 135 DEGEES AT 20 KNOTS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 1996 N91682 Farm Of The Child 3 Trujillo w/o

Location