| Date: | Monday 3 May 1982 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7350Z |
| MSN: | 25-3302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4461 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-G1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lubbock, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lubbock, TX |
| Destination airport: | Lubbock, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN SERVICED IN PREPARATION FOR THE BEGINNING OF THE SPRAYING SEASON. AS PART OF THE SERVICING, THE OPERATOR/PILOT ADDED HYDRAULIC FLUID TO THE LEFT BRAKE. HOWEVER, HE DID NOT PURGE THE SYSTEM OF AIR AFTER ADDING THE FLUID. WHILE LANDING AFTER A SHORT TEST FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT, WENT INTO A SOFT FIELD, AND FLIPPED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA162
Location