Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8617L, Monday 3 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 May 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Aviation Services Inc.
Registration: N8617L
MSN: 25-5046
Total airframe hrs:3043 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Greenwood, MS
Destination airport:Greenwood, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SMELLED AN ODOR SIMILAR TO BURNING RUBBER FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. DURING THE ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A FENCE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE LOGBOOK REFLECTED INSTALLATION OF NEW PISTONS, VALVES, OIL PUMP, CAMSHAFT, ETC., BUT DID NOT STATE NEW CONNECTING RODS WERE INSTALLED DURING OR SINCE THE LAST OVERHAUL. THE NUMBER FOUR CONNECTING ROD WAS FOUND SEPARATED AT ABOUT THE SHANK MIDPOINT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA122

Location