Accident Piper PA-12 N7606H, Sunday 2 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7606H
MSN: 12-481
Total airframe hrs:1371 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy, IN
Destination airport:Quincy, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN APPROACH TO A NEW RUNWAY THAT HE WAS BUILDING. HIS APPROACH WAS MADE FROM WEST TO EAST; THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM THE NORTH AT 7 KTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THROTTLED THE ENGINE BACK TO A NORMAL GLIDE AT 65 MPH AND HE WAS LOOKING AT THE RUNWAY WHEN A GUST OF WIND TIPPED THE LEFT WING. SHORTLY AFTER, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE ABOUT 500 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE CRASHED AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 300 FT FROM THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA152

Location