| Date: | Sunday 2 May 1982 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12A |
| Owner/operator: | Steve Charles Sladky |
| Registration: | N116S |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Franklin O-335 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Paltz, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kingston, NY |
| Destination airport: | Greenwood Lake, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CRUISING AT 400 FT AGL, THE PILOT NOTICED A DECAY IN THE MAIN ROTOR RPM; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE RPM WAS REPORTED TO HAVE REMAINED CONSTANT. THE PILOT SUSPECTED A MECHANICAL FAILURE AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN APPLE ORCHARD. DURING THE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED AN APPLE TREE AND LANDED HARD. DURING THE LANDING, THE SKIDS WERE BENT, THE WINDSHIELD WAS BROKEN, THE FUSELAGE STRUCTURE WAS BUCKLED, AND THE TAIL ROTOR WAS DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA087
Location