| Date: | Sunday 2 May 1982 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Kearsarge Soaring Assn., Inc. |
| Registration: | N8309V |
| MSN: | 95 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New London, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New London, NH |
| Destination airport: | New London, NH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TOWING A GLIDER, THE PILOT RETURNED TO AN UNIMPROVED AIRSTRIP AND LANDED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME MIRED IN SOFT SAND AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA086
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 