| Date: | Sunday 2 May 1982 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4518U |
| MSN: | AA5B1046 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1157 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sunriver, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dalles, OR |
| Destination airport: | Medford, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TERMINATING HIS FIRST APPROACH IN A GO-AROUND THE PILOT COMMENCED A SECOND APPROACH. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT STATED THAT A GUST OF WIND SHOVED THE PLANE TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING BY ADDING FULL POWER BUT THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND PASSED THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE. WITNESSES REPORTED A CROSSWIND WITH GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS. THEY ALSO REPORTED SEEING THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT STRIKE THE RUNWAY DURING A PORPOISING MANEUVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA82DA061
Location