Accident Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair N975T, Sunday 2 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N975T
MSN: CD-179
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-47OJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altoona, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millville, NJ
Destination airport:Ronkonkoma, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE LANDING, HE PERFORMED HIS COCKPIT DUTIES AND PUT THE GEAR IN THE DOWN POSITION. HOWEVER, HE LOST SIGHT OF ANOTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND BECAME PREOCCUPIED WITH TRYING TO LOCATE THE AIRCRAFT. HE WAS ALSO PREOCCUPIED WITH TURBULENT AIR. HE REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT CHECK THE GEAR LIGHT OR THE INDICATOR ON THE FLOOR. DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT AN ELECTRICAL WIRE FOR THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED AND THE WARNING SYSTEM WAS NOT FUNCTIONAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA084

Location