Accident Piper PA-18A N3192Z, Saturday 1 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Woodrow Mckay
Registration: N3192Z
MSN: 18-7185
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2652 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Timmonsville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Timmonsville, SC
Destination airport:Timmonsville, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE REDUCED POWER AT 1000 FT AND APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT FOR AN EXTENDED GLIDE TO THE SOD STRIP. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH OVER A WHEAT FIELD, THE AIRSPEED BLED OFF AND HE MOVED THE THROTTLE TO ADD POWER. HOWEVER, HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD LOADED UP AND COUGHED. BEFORE REACHING THE RUNWAY, THE LANDING GEAR CAUGHT THE WHEAT AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT HAD NOT CLEARED THE ENGINE DURING THE GLIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2001 N2191J Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location