Accident Grumman AA-5B N28492, Saturday 1 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5B
Owner/operator:John Meadows Falcon Air Inc.
Registration: N28492
MSN: 0640
Total airframe hrs:1395 hours
Engine model:O-360-A4K 180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, ID
Destination airport:Salmon, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE LANDING APPEARED NORMAL UNTIL ROUND OUT OR FLARE WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED FROM 4-5 FEET. A SECOND SOMEWHAT HIGHER BOUNCE FOLLOWED AFTER WHICH THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND RAISED THE FLAPS FOR A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND IN ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA063

Location