| Date: | Saturday 1 May 1982 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188 |
| Owner/operator: | Floyd Lowery |
| Registration: | N9557G |
| MSN: | 18801533 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1985 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, MS |
| Destination airport: | Columbus, MS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD LANDED IN A FARMER'S FIELD TO RELOAD HIS SPRAYER TANK. BEFORE TAKEOFF, HE NOTICED SOME COWS HAD STRAYED ONTO THE STRIP. HE DIRECTED HIS LOADCREW ASSISTANT TO TAKE HIS TRUCK AND CLEAR THE COWS FROM THE STRIP. AFTER THE COWS WERE CLEARED, THE ASSISTANT PARKED THE TRUCK ABOUT 400 TO 600 FT FROM THE END OF THE STRIP. IT WAS FACING PERPENDICULAR TO THE DIRECTION OF TAKEOFF. AS THE PILOT STARTED HIS TAKEOFF, A COW RAN ACROSS THE STRIP FROM BEHIND THE TRUCK. FROM THAT POINT, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID HITTING THE COW. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK THE COW AND THE PLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK THE FENCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA119
Location