Accident Cessna 421C N448, Friday 24 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1987
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N448
MSN: 421C1034
Total airframe hrs:1375 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaumont, TX
Destination airport:(8R4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED DOWNWIND ON HIS PRIVATE STRIP. THE EXACT AMOUNT OF THE TAILWIND COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. A THUNDERSTORM WAS LOCATED JUST TO THE EAST OF THE RUNWAY AND COULD HAVE READILY GIVEN N448 A STRONG TAILWIND. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 390 FEET BEYOND THE THRESHOLD. LIGHT BRAKING ACTION WAS EVIDENT FROM THAT POINT UP TO A POINT 400 FEET FROM A HANGAR WHERE ALL TIRE MARKS DISAPPEARED. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE HANGAR, WHICH WAS BUILT AT THE END OF AND ACROSS THE RUNWAY, APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND WAS DESTROYED BY THE SUBSEQUENT POST CRASH FIRE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87FA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31511