| Date: | Saturday 1 May 1982 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 HP |
| Owner/operator: | R22 Limited |
| Registration: | N90764 |
| MSN: | 0267 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | North Las Vegas, NV |
| Destination airport: | North Las Vegas, NV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PASSENGER STATED THAT DURING THE APPROACH TO THE LANDING AREA HE NOTICED A DECREASE IN RPM'S AND THAT THE PILOT WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY IN STABILIZING THE AIRCRAFT. HE ALSO NOTED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS DESCENDING FASTER THAN THE PRIOR APPROACH. DAMAGE CONSISTED OF BROKEN SKIDS AND MAIN ROTOR BLADES, A BENT RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, AND DAMAGE TO THE LOWER RIGHT CABIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA156
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 