Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N13845, Saturday 1 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 1982
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13845
MSN: 27-4486
Total airframe hrs:3270 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:Garden City, KS (48V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB AND WAS LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS HARD TO MOVE AND DURING TESTS MOVING IT CAUSED THE ENGINES TO QUIT. PIPER AD 80-18-10 WARNS THAT SCOTT MANUFACTURED SELECTOR VALVES "COULD CAUSE POWER LOSS DUE TO MALFUNCTION OF THE VALVES". DISASSEMBLY OF THE VALVE ON THIS AIRCRAFT REVEALED SCRATCH MARKS ON THE SLIDING PORTION INDICATIVE OF BINDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA080

Location