Accident Robinson R22 N90249, Saturday 1 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 1982
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Pro-flite Of Vero Beach, Inc
Registration: N90249
MSN: 0039
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:509 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING AUTOROTATIONS WITH 180 DEGREE TURNS TERMINATING WITH POWER RECOVERIES. AT ABOUT 200 FEET, AFTER COMPLETION OF THE TURN, THE INSTRUCTOR HEARD A RATTLING NOISE FOLLOWED BY A MEDIUM FREQUENCY VIBRATION. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK THE CONTROLS AND COMPLETED THE LANDING BUT THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO THE LEFT SIDE WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED TO CUSHION THE TOUCHDOWN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVESHAFT SEPARATED AT THE FORWARD FLEX COUPLING ATTACHMENT. AS A RESULT OF THIS ACCIDENT THE MANUFACTURER SENT MESSAGES TO ALL KNOWN OPERATORS OF THE AIRCRAFT CALLING FOR REINSPECTION OF THE LONG TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT BEFORE FURTHER FLIGHT. IN ADDITION, THE FACTORY WAS REPORTED TO BE INVOLVED IN A PROGRAM TO MAKE MODIFICATIONS THAT WOULD PERMANENTLY CORRECT THE PROBLEMS ASSOCIATED WITH FAILURES OF THE LONG TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82FA115