Accident Cessna TU-206A N4955F, Saturday 1 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 1982
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU-206A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4955F
MSN: U206-0655
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rachal, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BY A RANCHER ON MAY 1, 1982. THE DATE OF ACCIDENT AND CIRCUMSTANCES COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE ACCIDENT REPORTING FORMS SENT TO THE REGISTERED OWNER WERE RETURNED UNDELIVERED. DEA FOUND 340 LB. OF MARIJUANA ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA163

Location