| Date: | Friday 30 April 1982 |
| Time: | 16:14 LT |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Gary Stahl |
| Registration: | N91760 |
| MSN: | 043.101.101A |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | VOLKSWAGON |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Batavia, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Batavia, OH (I69) |
| Destination airport: | Batavia, OH (I69) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT, ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, WAS MAKING AN APPROACH UNDER VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS TO RUNWAY 22. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL THE PILOT OBSERVED AN AIRCRAFT TAXI INTO TAKEOFF POSITION FOR RUNWAY 04. THIS IS AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE NEARED TOUCHDOWN HE OBSERVED THE OTHER AIRCRAFT STILL MOVING ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT MADE A TURN TO THE LEFT AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND BUT DUE TO INSUFFICIENT FORWARD AND ROTOR SPEED HAD TO LAND ON A DOWN SLOPING GRASSY AREA ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. DURING THE GROUND ROLL THE ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA143